Getting a logo onto thick card


A

aashwin

New Member
#1
Hello!

I am currently making some nice wiro bound A5 welcome packs for some ski chalets. We got the binding machine and I want to make these in-house, as I only need 30 or so in total.

I want the front and back covers to be thick grey board, like maybe 800gsm. Problem is I need to get a logo in the cover but it's way too thick to go through our printer.

Screenprinting is not really a viable option, and a stamp would probably look a bit rough.

Is there another option? How about custom made rub-on transfer?

Any creative solutions welcome!
 
A

aashwin

New Member
#3
Thanks.

I guess I can print onto a thinner card and then duplex with a thicker backing card, using spray mount.

Can't really think of any other solution.
 
Levi

Levi

Moderator
Staff member
#4
Is there another option? How about custom made rub-on transfer?

Any creative solutions welcome!
Not sure how well it would work but what about the iron on transfers for t-shirts? It's basically a type of thermal transfer/screen printing when you think about it.
 
Top