Print Reseller Scheme
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3d question in illustrator

Discussion in 'Adobe Forum:' started by automike, May 7, 2009.

  1. automike

    automike New Member

    hi im a newb to graphics, im trying to make a hole through a piece of bent metal which i have dra\wn and extuded in adobe illustrator , is there anyway to do this while its still live with the 3d detail box , the only way i can try to do anything like this is to rastarize object first then try to draw some sort of 3d hole ,not very sucessful , i know i could make hole fisrt then extrude but the shape is too complex , i will try to post my ai drawing to explain better
    thanks so much for any help
    regards mike

    ps tried to attach .ai file it will not let me :icon_confused:
  2. LovesPrint

    LovesPrint Member

    I think you'd have to have created the hole in your basic shape first before 3d-ing it, as it were. I think. Standby for better replies than this though! :icon_smile:
  3. Me thinks a quick screen grab might shed a little light on your problem, then you can get an answer that might be useful.
  4. Stationery Direct

    Stationery Direct Administrator Staff Member

    Attach a screen grab so we can see exactly what you mean.
  5. automike

    automike New Member


    many thanks to all , i will post screengrab when get back from work
    this is a great forum
  6. automike

    automike New Member

    screengrab of bracket

    hi guys hope this works trying to shrink down to 19 kbs brack.jpg
  7. NeedForBleed

    NeedForBleed Member

    I'm not entirely sure if you can etch out a hole with the shape still live. Although you can create a hole and then highlight all shape layers then reapply the 3D settings.

    Although I would stick with your first effort of trying to create the hole afterwards. Perhaps tilt the metal so that it is upright as opposed to angled, I think it'd make things easier perspective wise. I think it all depends on where the hole is situated on the actual metal. If it is along one of the flat areas, you should be safe. If you want the hole on one of the bends, it'll be slightly trickier.

Share This Page